• Mon. May 20th, 2024

Grammy Winners 2024 (Full list)

Tyla Grammy Winners 2024 list

The 66th annual Grammy Awards are currently underway on February 4 at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles. Leading with a remarkable nine nominations is SZA, setting the stage for a night filled with excitement and anticipation.

Notable Nominations

Following closely, Boygenius, Victoria Monét, and engineer Serban Ghenea have earned significant recognition. Meanwhile, a group of distinguished artists including Jack Antonoff, John Batiste, Brandy Clark, Miley Cyrus, Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo, and Taylor Swift find themselves tied with six nominations each.

Potential Historic Achievement

A noteworthy prospect awaits Taylor Swift, who, if triumphant in the Album of the Year category for Midnights, would secure the honor for the fourth time, establishing an unprecedented milestone.

Award Distribution and Performances

The majority of the awards will be presented during the Premiere Ceremony, a pre-show telecast taking place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. Commencing at 12:30 pm PT/8:30 pm GMT on Sunday, the event will feature performances from distinguished artists, including Adam Blackstone, Bob James, Brandy Clark, and more.

Main Event Hosted by Trevor Noah

The main event, hosted by Trevor Noah, will be broadcasted on CBS and Paramount+ starting at 8:00 pm ET/1:00 am GMT. A star-studded lineup of performers includes Joni Mitchell, U2 (live from the Sphere), SZA, Billie Eilish, Billy Joel, Dua Lipa, Olivia Rodrigo, Burna Boy, Luke Combs, and Travis Scott.

Live Updates: Complete List of Winners

Stay tuned below for a live, updated list of winners across various categories. The excitement unfolds as the best in the music industry are honoured for their outstanding contributions.

Best Historical Album

Bob DylanFragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17

Various Artists – The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922

Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971

Lou ReedWords & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

Various Artists – Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (winner)

Best Album Notes

John Coltrane & Eric DolphyEvenings At The Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live) (album notes by Ashley Kahn)

Howdy GlennI Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn (album notes by Scott B. Bomar)

Iftin BandMogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions (album notes by Vik Sohonie)

Various Artists – Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958-1971 (album notes by Jeff Place & John Troutman)

Various Artists – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos (album notes by Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker) (winner)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel

For The Birds: The Birdsong Project (winner)

Gieo

Inside: Deluxe Box Set

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition

Best Recording Package

Caroline RoseThe Art of Forgetting

Hsing-Hui ChengCadenza 21’

Perry ShallEletrophonic Chronic

Iam8bitGravity Falls

Yu WeiMigration

Luke Brooks & James Theseus Buck – Stumpwork (winner)

Best Comedy Album

Trevor NoahI Wish You Would

Wanda SykesI’m An Entertainer

Chris RockSelective Outrage

Sarah SilvermanSomeone You Love

Dave Chappelle – What’s In A Name? (winner)

Best Alternative Music Album

Arctic MonkeysThe Car

Boygenius – The Record (winner)

GorillazCracker Island

Lana Del ReyDid You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd

PJ HarveyI Inside the Old Year Dying

Best Alternative Music Performance

AlvvaysBelinda Says

Arctic MonkeysBody Paint

BoygeniusCool About It

Lana Del ReyA&W

Paramore – This Is Why (winner)

Best Rock Album

Foo FightersBut Here We Are

Greta Van FleetStarcatcher

Metallica72 Seasons

Paramore – This Is Why (winner)

Queens of the Stone AgeIn Times New Roman…

Best Rock Song

Boygenius – Not Strong Enough (winner)

Foo FightersRescued

Olivia RodrigoBallad of a Homeschooled Girl

Queens of the Stone AgeEmotion Sickness

The Rolling StonesAngry

Best Metal Performance

DisturbedBad Man

GhostPhantom of the Opera

Metallica – 72 Seasons (winner)

SlipknotHive Mind

SpiritboxJade

Best Musical Theater Album

Kimberly Akimbo

Parade

Shucked

Some like it hot (winner)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Liz CallawayTo Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim

Rickie Lee JonesPieces of Treasure

Laufey – Bewitched (winner)

PentatonixHolidays Around the World

Bruce SpringsteenOnly the Strong Survive

VariousSondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3

Best Global Music Album

Susana BacaEpifanías

BokantéHistory

Burna BoyI Told Them…

DavidoTimeless

Shakti – This Moment(winner)

Best African Music Performance

Asake & OlamideAmapiano

Ayra StarrRush

Burna BoyCity Boys

Davido Featuring Musa KeysUnavailable

Tyla – Water(winner)

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad IsmailyShadow Forces

Burna BoyAlone

DavidoFeel

Silvana EstradaMilagro Y Disastre

Falu & Gaurav Shah (ft. PM Narendra Modi) – Abundance In Millets

Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain ft. Rakesh Chaurasia – Pashto(winner)

Ibrahim Maalouf ft. Cimafunk & Tank and the BangasTodo Colores

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Aja MonetWhen the Poems Do What They Do

J. Ivy – The Light Inside (winner)

Kevin PowellGrocery Shopping With My Mother

Prentice Powell and Shawn WilliamFor Your Consideration ’24 – The Album

Queen ShebaA-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited

Best Rap Album

Drake & 21 SavageHer Loss

Killer Mike – Michael (winner)

Metro BoominHeroes & Villains

NasKing’s Disease III

Travis ScottUtopia

Best Rap Song

Doja CatAttention

Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice ft. AquaBarbie World

Lil Uzi VertJust Wanna Rock

Drake & 21 SavageRich Flex

Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers Killer Mike – Michael (winner)

Best Melodic Rap Performance

Burna Boy Featuring 21 SavageSittin’ on Top of the World

Doja CatAttention

Drake & 21 SavageSpin Bout U

Lil Durk Featuring J. Cole – All My Life(winner)

SZALow

Best Rap Performance

Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick LamarThe Hillbillies

Black ThoughtLove Letter

Coi LerayPlayers

Drake & 21 SavageRich Flex

Killer Mike Featuring André 3000, Future, and Eryn Allen Kane – Scientists & Engineers(winner)

Best R&B Album

BabyfaceGirls Night Out

Coco JonesWhat I Didn’t Tell You

Emily KingSpecial Occasion

Summer WalkerClear 2: Soft Life EP

Victoria Monét – Jaguar II(winner)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Babyface ft. Coco JonesSimple

Kenyon DixonLucky

Victoria Monét ft. Earth, Wind & Fire and Hazel MonétHollywood

PJ Morton ft. Susan Carol – Good Morning(winner)

SZALove Language

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Stanley Brown ft. Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark SheardGod Is Good

Erica CampbellFeel Alright (Blessed)

Zacardi CortezLord Do It For Me (Live)

Melvin Crispell IIIGod Is

Kirk FranklinAll Things(winner)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Edgar Barrera

Jessie Jo Dillon

Justin Tranter

Shane McAnally

Theron Thomas(winner)

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Blackwood Brothers QuartetTribute to the King

Blind Boys of AlabamaEchoes of the South(winner)

Becky Isaacs BowmanSongs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times

Brian Free & AssuranceMeet Me at the Cross

Gaither Vocal BandShine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light

Best Contemporary Christian Album

Blessing OfforMy Tribe

Da’ T.R.U.T.H.Emanuel

Lauren DaigleLauren Daigle

LecraeChurch Clothes 4(winner)

Phil WickhamI Believe

Best Gospel Album

Erica CampbellI Love You

Tasha Cobbs LeonardHymns (Live)

Maverick City MusicThe Maverick Way

Jonathan McReynoldsMy Truth

Tye TribbettAll Things New: Live In Orlando(winner)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Blessing OfforBelieve

Cody CarnesFirm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live]

Lauren DaigleThank God I Do

for KING & COUNTRY ft. Jordin SparksLove Me Like I Am

Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs LeonardYour Power (winner)

Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi RaineGod Problems

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Samantha Fish And Jesse DaytonDeath Wish Blues

Ruthie FosterHealing Time

Christone “Kingfish” IngramLive in London

Larkin PoeBlood Harmony (winner)

Bettye LaVetteLaVette!

Best Traditional Blues Album

Eric BibbRidin’

Mr. SippThe Soul Side of Sipp

Tracy NelsonLife Don’t Miss Nobody

John PrimerTeardrops For Magic Slim Live At Rosa’s Lounge

Bobby RushAll My Love for You(winner)

Best Americana Album

Brandy ClarkBrandy Clark

Rodney CrowellThe Chicago Sessions

Rhiannon GiddensYou’re the One

Jason Isbell and the 400 UnitWeathervanes (winner)

Allison RussellThe Returner

Best American Roots Song

The War and TreatyBlank Page

Billy Strings ft. Willie NelsonCalifornia Sober

Jason Isbell and the 400 UnitCast Iron Skillet(winner)

Brandy Clark ft. Brandi CarlileDear Insecurity

Allison RussellThe Returner

Best Americana Performance

Blind Boys of AlabamaFriendship

Tyler ChildersHelp Me Make It Through the Night

Brandy Clark ft. Brandi CarlileDear Insecurity(winner)

Jason Isbell and the 400 UnitKing of Oklahoma

Allison RussellThe Returner

Best American Roots Performance

Jon BatisteButterfly

Blind Boys of AlabamaHeaven Help Us All

Madison CunninghamInventing the Wheel

Rhiannon GiddensYou Louisiana Man

Allison RussellEve Was Black

Best Country Song

Brandy ClarkBuried

Chris StapletonWhite Horse(winner)

Morgan WallenLast Night

Tyler ChildersIn Your Love

Zach Bryan ft. Kacey MusgravesI Remember Everything

Best Country Solo Performance

Brandy ClarkBuried

Chris StapletonWhite Horse(winner)

Dolly PartonThe Last Thing on My Mind

Luke CombsFast Car

Tyler ChildersIn Your Love

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia KeysThe Diary of Alicia Keys(winner)

Bear McCrearyGod of War Ragnarok

George StraitBlue Clear Sky

Madison BeerSilence Between Songs

Ryan YlyateAct 3 (Immersive Edition)

Best Remixed Recording

Depeche ModeWagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix) (winner)

Gorillaz Featuring Tame Impala & Bootie BrownNew Gold (Dom Dolla Remix)

Lane 8Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)

Mariah CareyWorkin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix)

Turnstile and Badbadnotgood ft. Blood OrangeAlien Love Call

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

BokantéHistory

BoygeniusThe Record

Caroline Polachek – *Desire, I Want to Turn Into You

FeistMultitudes

Victoria MonétJaguar II(winner)

Best Music Film

Moonage Daydream(winner)

How I’m Feeling Now

Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour

I Am Everything

Dear Mama

Best Music Video

The BeatlesI’m Only Sleeping(winner)

Tyler ChildersIn Your Love

Billie EilishWhat Was I Made For

Kendrick LamarCount Me Out

Troye SivanRush

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Billie EilishWhat Was I Made For?(winner)

Dua LipaDance the Night

Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice Featuring AquaBarbie World

RihannaLift Me Up

Ryan GoslingI’m Just Ken

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Bear McCrearyGod of War Ragnarok

Jess Serro, Tripod & Austin WintoryStray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical

Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”Hogwarts Legacy

Sarah SchachnerCall of Duty®: Modern Warfare II

Stephen Barton & Gordy HaabStar Wars Jedi: Survivor(winner)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

John WilliamsThe Fabelmans

John WilliamsIndiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Ludwig GöranssonBlack Panther: Wakanda Forever(winner)

Ludwig GöranssonOppenheimer

Mark Ronson & Andrew WyattBarbie

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora

Various Artists – Barbie The Album(winner)

Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By

Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3

Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Best Tropical Latin Album

Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & OrquestaSiembra: 45(degree) Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022)(winner)

Luis FigueroaVoy A Ti

Grupo Niche Y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de ColombiaNiche Sinfónico

Omara PortuondoVida

Tony Succar, Mimy SuccarMimy & Tony

Carlos VivesEscalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

Ana BárbaraBordado a Mano

Flor de ToloacheMotherflower

Lila DownsLa Sánchez

Lupita InfanteAmor Como en las Películas de Antes

Peso PlumaGénesis(winner)

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

James BlakePlaying Robots Into Heaven

The Chemical BrothersFor That Beautiful Feeling

Fred Again..Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022)(winner)

Kx5Kx5

SkrillexQuest for Fire

Best Pop Dance Recording

Bebe Rexha & David GuettaOne in a Million

Calvin Harris Featuring Ellie GouldingMiracle

David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi LerayBaby Don’t Hurt Me

Kylie MinoguePadam Padam(winner)

Troye SivanRush

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Aphex TwinBlackbox Life Recorder 21f

DisclosureHigher Than Ever Before

James BlakeLoading

Romy & Fred Again..Strong

Skrillex, Fred Again.. & FlowdanRumble(winner)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Labrinth Featuring Billie EilishNever Felt So Alone

Lana Del Rey Featuring Jon BatisteCandy Necklace

Miley Cyrus Featuring Brandi CarlileThousand Miles

SZA Featuring Phoebe BridgersGhost in the Machine

Taylor Swift Featuring Ice SpiceKarma(winner)

Mbiydzela

mbiydzela
Mbiydze is a web and graphic designer, digital marketer, and founder of a group of companies including CHEETAH CAMEROON, MBIYDZELA DIGITAL and PULSEBEAT ENTERTAINMENT  He is an ambitious entrepreneur with experience in various fields.
Please spread this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *